Sunday, 17 February 2013

High Energy Double Dance - Volume.6 (2LP Set) c 1986 80 Minutes Non-Stop mix



High Energy Double Dance
Volume.6
(2LP Set)

Yeah Baby! If number 5 didn't do it for you HIGH-ENERGY VOLUME 6 sure did!
They add the biggie right up front: Man 2 Man's "Male Stripper". Sheesh! Remember that song. I loved it, it has so much energy in it - that bassline and that riff! It was considered "too sexual" at my school, so they DJ's were banned from playing it at school dances - welcome to South Africa in the 80's!
 
 
Apart from Male Stripper there are fab tracks on this one too.



Commercial stuff from Boys' Don't Cry and Modern Talking. The London Boys make a nice debut. Aleph, Gipsey and Queen, Joy Peters, Patty Ryan, Taffy, Riki Maltese, Lee Marrow, Joe Yellow make up a brilliant dance album. A slower remix of Midnight Passion's "I Need Your Love" is in there, along with the brilliantly spooky "Cocoon" by Timerider (adapted from the movie by the same name).


Around this time Gary van Riet and Mark Baker (who engineered this one too) came out with the release of the Eurobeat series. Andrew Wood returns with another good mix here. Lee Selsick does a good cover as well. There are side names to here! Yay! A good album but the best is still (yes till) to come .....

Side One - Extra Energy Side
Male Stripper - Man 2 Man Meets Man Parish
Fly To Me - Aleph
Gipsy Queen - Gypsy And Queen
I Wanna Be A Cowboy - Boy's Don't Cry

Side Two - Eurobeat Side
Brother Louie - Modern Talking
Scratch My Name - Creative Connection
I'm Gonna Give My Heart - London Boys
Don't Lose Your Heart Tonight - Joy Peters
You're My Love, You're My Life - Patty Ryan

Side Three - High Energy Side
Black Is Black
- Los Bravos
I Love My Radio - Taffy
Venus - Velvet Noise
I Need Your Love - Midnight Passion

Side Four - Italo Side
Warrior
- Riki Maltese
Mr. Fantasy - Lee Marrow
I'm Your Lover - Joe Yellow
Cocoon - Timerider
Feel It - Larabell

Mixed By: Andrew Wood
Engineered: Mark Baker
Cover: Lee Selsick
Release: 1986

Label: Principal Records
Catalog#:HEDD 6
Format: 2 x Vinyl, LP, MIxed
Country: South Africa
Released: 1986
Genre: Electronic
Style: Italo-Disco, Hi NRG
Credits: Artwork By - Lee Selsick DJ Mix -
Andrew Wood (3) Engineer - Mark Baker

Notes:
Side A
Marked as Extra Energy
Side B Marked as Eurobeat Side
Side C Marked as High Energy Side
Side D Marked as Italo Side


RETRO DISCO Hi-NRG

13 comments:

  1. man oh man the memories are plentifull indeed. dude where can one buy or download this LP? i own it myself but i am not to clued up on recording to pc etc.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You can download it using the link above :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Can't download. The link has expired. any chance of uploading again? My vinyl copy of this was worn out and crackles like short-wave radio :-(

      Delete
  3. I like this version of "I need your love" it was mixed in a little slow though.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I loved this album!!! MALE STRIPPER; FLY TO ME; SCRATCH MY NAME; I LOVE MY RADIO; I NEED YOUR LOVE; WARRIOR!; I'M YOUR LOVER; COCOON; etc!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great to find this again. Many thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I've made megamixes of all the High Energy Double Dance compilations for a quick update of all the tracks! I will be adding them all on my Soundcloud page soon, Check it out Volume 6 here https://soundcloud.com/high-energy-dude
    Cheers
    DJ Radcliff

    ReplyDelete
  7. A bloody good site with fantastic mixes and music. I only just found it and I am disappointed the older material is no longer available. I particularly like and applaud the Dead or alive mixes throughout the years.
    I will be recommending this many many others.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks a heap!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Can only say thank you so much, been looking for these collections for years!!!! Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I've just installed iStripper, and now I can watch the sexiest virtual strippers on my taskbar.

    ReplyDelete

Enjoying the files? Please leave some comments :)